♥ · ALL · GIRLS · ARE · ♥


~ A Little Princess ~

* * *
When did you first see the film?
When I was five or six. I always used to watch it because my papa had to go away in the military all the time. It really helped me when he was gone.

What is your favorite scene?
One of my favorites has to be the beginning with the Ramayana story. It's why I love Indian music so much. My other favorite is when Captain Crewe remembers Sara is his daughter and hugs her (I still cry with that scene).

Who is your favorite character?
I loved Sara because I felt like she was the girl I wanted to be like or be friends with.

Do you have a favorite quote?
"Magic has to be believed. It's the only way it's real."

"I am a princess. All girls are. Even if they live in tiny old attics. Even if they dress in rags, even if they aren't pretty, or smart, or young. They're still princesses. All of us."

What do you enjoy most about the film?
I loved it all. The plot and characters. The thing I enjoyed the most was the use of color for certain scenes and the unique opening with Rama and Sita and how it paralleled her father in the war.
Tags:
* * *
* * *
Hello everyone. I'm Alice, and I'm sixteen years old. I grew up with Sara Crewe, she was my favourite favourite character as a little girl, and she's still high up on the list. The film is just wonderful.

*When did you first see the film?*
I think I was about five when I first saw it, and I can only remember that because the part at the end when Sara's crossing the roof and Miss Minchin's coming after her terrified me.

*What is your favorite scene?*
When the Magic happens, and Sara and Becky wake up to the attic transformed

*Who is your favorite character?*
Sara, the littlest of heroes

*Do you have a favorite quote?*
I am a princess. All girls are. Even if they live in tiny old attics. Even if they dress in rags, even if they aren't pretty, or smart, or young. They're still princesses. All of us. Didn't your father ever tell you that? Didn't he?

*What do you enjoy most about the film?*
Gosh, the cinematography is stunning. It took me a long time to enjoy the film in it's own right, because of the huge change at the end, it's come to be one of my favourites. Just like the book, this film gives me hope and reminds me that when everything is going wrong, you always have dreams and imagination and a little girl named Sara to hold your hand through it all.
Tags:
Current Mood:
calm calm
* * *
Hello everyone, I've been watching this community for a while but I haven't said anything. Well this time, my silence is broken :) My name is Michelle, I'm 17 living in Canada and this movie has always been my favorite since I was kid =)

When did you first see the film?
It was around the age of...8 back when my cousins we're living with me because I was watching the movie with them ;D

What is your favorite scene?
Oh wow, this is a tough question XD I have so many favorite scenes :) I guess I'll tell you 3 of them ^_^ It was at the beginning of the movie, When the girls try to get the locket back and...the storytelling time :)

Who is your favorite character?
The main character herself: Sara ;D Because she brings life to the school while Miss Minchin's bringing the girls's hopes down :( And she doesn't give up, she keeps going at it because she believes :)

Do you have a favorite quote?
I have 3 fave quotes ^_^
Captain Crewe: I believe that you are and always will be...my little princess.
Amelia Minchin: Sara! Quick! It's Lottie! I think she's possessed!
<Sara Crewe: I am a princess. All girls are. Even they live in tiny old attics, even if they dress in rags, even they aren't pretty or smart or young. They're still princesses...all of us.

What do you enjoy most about the film?
I basically love everything because this movie, because it gives you hopes and dreams and it tells you not to give them up and keep them alive. :)

And to show my love for Sara, I want to plug the fanlisting I just finished working on :) Hope you'll join! ^_^


Current Mood:
busy busy
* * *
 Hello everyone, I am Amanda, I'm sixteen, and I still love this movie (: I just watched it yesterday for the first time in a couple of years. I had forgotten how much I love it. Such an incredible, beautiful movie.

When did you first see the film?
I was about two years old when it came out, so I definitely didn't see it in theaters. My mom bought me the tape when I was about six. I would watch it nearly every day. It was always my favorite movie to watch when I was sick, it always made me feel better. 

What is your favorite scene?
Hmm... difficult question. It's such a sad scene, but when Sara recognizes her father when the police come for her. It's so heartbreaking when she's throwing herself at him, but he can't remember her. But when he does, it's such a great sense of elation. And dang, Lisel Matthews could act! She's definitely one of the best child actors I have ever seen. It's a shame she wasn't in much after that. That scene makes me cry every time.

*Who is your favourite character?*
Sara. A girl who's wealthy, but not spoiled. She has a vast imagination and is good at adapting to situations. She's kind to everyone, and inspires people to go for their dreams. I dream to have that type of character. Plus she loves dolls like I used to. When I was young, I used to spy on my American Girl dolls to see if they came to life while I was away, but they always moved back quick as lighting. (:

*Do you have a favorite quote?*
 I am a princess. All girls are. Even if they live in tiny old attics. Even if they dress in rags, even if they aren't pretty, or smart, or young. They're still princesses. All of us. Didn't your father ever tell you that? Didn't he? 

^I love this quote because it shows what a kind heart Sara has, she groups all girls together as princesses. It gave me, and I guess still gives me, that hope that we girls all share some universal connection. No matter who we are or where we came from, we are all royal, we are all worth something.

Because it's magic. Magic has to be believed. It's the only way it's real. 
^ Beautiful, and so true.

*What do you enjoy most about the film?*
Everything. I love the storyline, the costumes, the colors, the scenery, the actors, and the theme of magic, hope, and undying love.
Tags:
* * *
When did you first see the film?
Young, very young. I use to make my mother rent it every couple of weeks. And once she bought me the book on tape, and I would lay down in the living room and listing to it everyday.

What is your favorite scene?
That is a hard one. I think right after Sara goes up into the attic and drawing a circle around her. I do that when ever I feel scared of lonely.

*Who is your favourite character?*
Sarah. She is my all time idol. She is kind, has an imagination, and loves dolls.  I also have a thing for Ermengarde, she is a bit like me when I was younger. I never really could learn French.

*Do you have a favorite quote?*
You know, dolls make the very best friends. Just because they can't speak doesn't mean they don't listen.

*What do you enjoy most about the film?*
I love the overall look of the film. With all the green and stuff. I also love the overall message of hope. How even if you not in a very good place right now in your life, things can get better.

Tags:
* * *
When did you first see the film?
When I was a little girl myself. I can't remember exactly when but it has been one of those ones that has always stuck with me.

What is your favorite scene?
OMG, the end when she is being dragged away (and I'm weeping) and her Papa remembers, runs out and screams her name. Then the music (Papa - Patrick Doyle) swells and I weep (even more). One of the most beautiful scenes and musical pieces ever. Still sends waves of goosebumps through me to this day. LOL

Who is your favourite character?*
Either Sarah or Captain Crew (Papa). Sarah is exactly what every girl should strive to be. Strong, brave, classy, independent, respectful, and full of a lust for life. And Captain Crew is just a wonderful father and what I imagined my father would have been like if I knew him before he died. He loves and respects the women in his life, fights for all life, and wishes to do as much good as he can in the world.

Do you have a favorite quote?
[Captain Crewe has just presented his young daughter with a doll named Emily]
Capt. Crewe: "Whenever you're afraid, or miss me terribly... just tell Emily. And she'll get the message to me, wherever I am. And I'll send one back right away... so that when you hug her... you'll really be getting a hug from me." falters
Sara Crewe: "...It's alright, Papa. I'm going to be fine."

(this especially because it shows how difficult it is for him, how brave she really is, ...and her doll has the same name as me. ;) )

What do you enjoy most about the film?
All of it? LOL All the themes of bravery and imagination, and belief in ones self and choices to have happiness in life. Wanting to tell and be told a wonderful story. Looking beyond the surface and finding joy in what matters. Happiness, love, and magic. The thing about this film is it always gets inside me and just flows through the heart. Not many movies can do that. It truly is a stunningly beautiful film and one of my favorites.
Tags:
Current Mood:
creative creative
Current Music:
Papa - Patrick Doyle
* * *
I am so excited to be a part of this community. A Little Princess has always been a favorite of mine. Here's the intro =]

*When did you first see the film?*
I was very young. Had to be at least....five. Maybe younger. Of course the first version I saw was the version with Shirley Temple. Which is just as great as the version with Liesel Matthews.

*What is your favorite scene?*
Anytime Sarah was telling a story, that was my favorite scenes. I loved her imagination and it drew me right in. Also, the scene where she gives the poor family her food and they give her a flower. Idunno what it is, but I cry like a baby everytime lol.

*Who is your favourite character?*
I sort of have this love/hate relationship with Lavina's character. She's a bratty little kid, but you have to admit, she's a good villain for a youngster. Ram Dass is my favorite though.

*Do you have a favorite quote?*
Amelia Minchin: Sara, come quick! It's Lottie. I think she's possessed!

lmao...you gotta love Amelia Minchin lol.

*What do you enjoy most about the film?*
I loved that it had a happy ending. That her and her father were able to reunite and be together again. I love how young the film makes you feel, too. You escape into this world of princesses and kings and fairy tales. It will always been a favorite of mine, that's for sure. Reminds me a lot of my childhood.

Tags:
Current Mood:
bouncy bouncy
* * *
Mary Poppins (23)
The Secret Garden 1993 (14)
A Little Princess 1995 (53)
Doctor Who (Tooth & Claw, The Idiot's Lantern) (15)

Photobucket Photobucket Photobucket

See the whole batch here at lillie_rose
* * *
*When did you first see the film?* i actually think i saw it first when i was a little girl and it first came out, but i don't remember if i saw it in theatres or on video. i know i owned the book too because when i was cleaning a couple of years ago i found it in a draw that i never looked in. i don't know what's happened to it since. i think i'll have to look again when i go home. but last week i went to wal-mart (college student, so wal-mart trips are like life ^__^) and randomly looked in the $5 dvd bin. i picked it up and squee'd in the store. it was an amazing find and i bought it and watched it that night. new favorite dvd :)

*What is your favorite scene?* besides the extra scenes with rama and the princess my favorite scene would be when the windows in the attic burst open and it starts snowing into the room. the fun and beauty of that scene is just so gorgeous and love. it's amazing. ♥

*Who is your favorite character?*
as much as i love sara crewe to death i think my favorite character's are ms. minchin's sister and little lottie.

*Do you have a favorite quote?* maya: all women are princesses, it is our right.

*What do you enjoy most about the film?* i just love the whole movie and how while it may end off perfectly because of a fairly improbable circumstance i still think it's a wonderful movie and i love the ending. i love the part where sara gives her treat to the beggar family, where it's raining and she finds her papa living next door. it's just a great movie for every girl to watch. it's a self-esteem booster.

Tags:
* * *